Tim Brown

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/22/1966 , Dallas, Texas

Birth Name

Timothy Donell Brown

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tim Brown's football career began at Woodrow Wilson High School in Dallas, Texas. After high school he decided to play for Notre Dame over Nebraska, Oklahoma, SMU, and IOWA. He set a freshman record for catches, was a two time college football all-American and became the first wide receive to win the Heisman Trophy in 1987. He was selected by the Los Angeles Raiders as the 6th pick in the 1988 NFL Draft. Brown played sixteen years for the Los Angeles/Oakland Raiders, earning nine pro bowl bids. Towards the end of his career he played one season with the Tampa Bay Buccaneers. He holds the NFL rookie record for 2,317 combined yards. He also holds the Raiders team record for Touchdowns, Receiving Yards, and Punt Return Yards. He was and still is Mr. Raider.