Tim Conway

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/15/1933 , Willoughby, Ohio

Birth Name

Thomas Daniel Conway

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tim Conway is an American comedian and actor best known for his role in the Carol Burnett Show. Born in Willoughby, OH on December 15, 1933, Conway majored in Speech and Radio at a small Ohio university. He served briefly in the Army and then took up a job at a Cincinnati radio station. Though he was born Thomas, he changed his name to Tim, because there was already a popular actor named Tom Conway at the time. In the late 1950s, he began to write sketch comedy for TV and released a comedy album with his friend, Ernie Anderson. He rose in popularity hosting television shows in Ohio. In the early 60s, Conway moved to New York and got a job on the Steve Allen Show, which gave him a household name in the U.S. He starred in a popular sitcom, McHale's Navy, and in the 1970s he created the Tim Conway Show, his own sketch comedy program. Later he would star on the Carol Burnett show, where he earned five Emmy Awards.



  • © 2007 Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
  • © 2007 Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)