Tim Guinee

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/18/1962 , Los Angeles, California

Birth Name

Timothy S. Guinee

Gender

Male

Biography:

A middle child among three brothers and two sisters, Tim Guinee was born in Los Angeles and spent his childhood in Illinois, Texas and New York. Young Guinee was torn between forestry and acting for a career, but his parents' support during his college years inspired him to follow his acting dream.

Guinee has appeared in a parade of roles in films such as "Courage Under Fire," "How to Make an American Quilt," and two Oliver Stone projects, "The Doors" and "Heaven and Earth." Guinee most recently appeared opposite James Woods in "John Carpenter's Vampires" and he just completed production on an independent film, "Young Girl and the Monsoon," co-starring one of his best friends, Terry Kinney ("Oz").

His career in television has been equally successful. He recently appeared in the critically acclaimed hit mini-series "Brave New World," based on the Aldous Huxley classic. Guinee starred opposite Wesley Snipes in the ACE- winning HBO anthology series "Vietnam War Stories" and he joined Sam Shepard, Stockard Channing, Mary Stuart Masterson and Jean Stapleton in the Showtime telefilm "Lilydale," based on an autobiographical play by award winning writer Horton Foote. "Lilydale" is especially dear to Guinee: while working on it, he met his wife, Daisy Foote, the playwright's daughter.

Guinee's theatrical credits include the off-Broadway production of "Displaced Persons" and the 1996 premiere of Eric Bogosian's "Suburbia" at the Lincoln Center.

He recently directed his first short film, "Java Man," a comedy about the ultimate cofee-holic. Guinee aims to make his feature film directorial debut with the first of two movies currently in pre-production, one of which is written by Daisy Foote.