TV.com will be making changes to the Private Message system the week of Jan 26, 2015. For more information click here

Tim Kring

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/9/1957 , El Dorado County, California

Birth Name

Timothy Richard Kring

Gender

Male

Biography:

Richard Timothy "Tim" Kring was born July 9, 1957 in El Dorado County, California. He is a screenwriter and television producer. He has created three TV shows that have seen varying degrees of success: Strange World, Crossing Jordan, and Heroes. In 1983 he graduated from the USC School of Cinematic Arts.

He got his start as a screenwriter for the show Knight Rider. One of his earlier projects was Misfits of Science, featured super-powered humans as a main theme. Another early project was Teen Wolf Too, co-written by Jeph Loeb. The two later re-teamed when producing Heroes.
More
Less