Tim McGraw

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/1/1967 , Delhi, Louisiana

Birth Name

Samuel Timothy Smith

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tim McGraw was born May 1, 1967 in the small town of Dehli, Louisiana. Tim was raised in Start, Louisiana and didn't discover that his real father was baseball player Tug McGraw until age 11. He played sports and was very involved in music during his youth and eventully dropped out of Northeast Louisiana University to pursue a career in the music industry.

In 1992, after spending 3 years in Nashville waiting to be discovered, Tim released his self titled debut album. It wasn't until his third album, Not A Moment Too Soon, that Tim hit it big on the charts. The controversy that surrounded "Indian Outlaw" helped spur sales and it quickly became Tim's first single to reach the top 20. The album sold over 5 million copies, topped Billboard charts, and won Album of the Year at the AMC awards.

His next album, All I Want continued Tim's success and in 1996 he went on tour with Faith Hill. During the tour, the two country stars fell in love and were married in October of that year. Together they have 3 daughters, Gracie, Maggie, and Audrey.

Everywhere was released in 1997 and was just as successful as Tim's last two albums. 5 singles from the album reached the top of the charts and the album was on Billboard charts for 42 weeks.

By 1999, Tim had released A Place in the Sun and had taken over from Garth Brooks as the most popular singer in country music.

Since then, Tim has released 3 more albums, Set This Circus Down, Tim McGraw and The Dancehall Doctors and Live Like You Were Dying, each one a chart topper.

Tim also recorded a duet with rapper Nelly, "Over and Over" which was a big hit on contemporary hit radio.
More
Less