Timothy Olyphant

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/20/1968 , Honolulu, Hawaii

Birth Name

Timothy David Olyphant

Gender

Male

Biography:

Timothy was born in in Honolulu, Hawaii, but moved to Modesto, a small agricultural town in Northern California at the age of two. He grauduated from Fred C. Beyer High School in Modesto in 1986 and then migrated south to Los Angeles to attend the University of Southern California, where he swam competitively.

He first came to audience's attention in "Scream 2," then followed that with memorable performances in "Go", "Gone in 60 Seconds"and "Dreamcatcher." He gained cult fame after playing a gay softball player in "The Broken Heart Club."

His big break came when he was cast as the nominal hero, Seth Bullock, in the HBO drama "Deadwood."


He has had notable guest appearances in "The Office" and "Damages" and now stars on the FX drama, "Justified." His more starring roles in movies have included Hitman, I am Number Four and The Crazies.

He is married to Alexis Knief, with whom he has three children.

More
Less