Tina Arena

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/1/1967 , Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birth Name

Filippina Lydia Arena

Gender

Female

Biography:

Tina Arena grew up in the Melbourne suburb of Moonee Ponds and made her television debut on Young Talent Time (YTT) in 1976 at age 7 where she was a regular until she left the show in 1984.

After YTT Tina and her YTT partner, John (ny) Bowles recorded an album called "Tiny Tina and Little John". Her first post-YTT single "Turn Up The Beat" was released in 1985, though her biggest hit "Chains" came later.

She married her former manager Ralph Carr in 1995, but they divorced in 1999.