Tina Fey

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/18/1970 , Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name

Elizabeth Stamatina Fey

Gender

Female

Biography:

In high-school, Tina Fey considered herself a "supernerd." She studied drama at the University of Virginia, and after graduating she headed to Chicago. She began taking classes at the famed Second City.

When friend Adam Mckay became head writer at 'Saturday Night Live' , he had Fey send in a sample. Soon, Fey was working at Studio 8H, eventually rising to the position of co-head writer. Along the way, Fey revived 'Weekend Update' with her co-anchor, Jimmy Fallon.

Fey wrote and appeared in the film 'Mean Girls,' and also writes and appears in '30 Rock' on NBC.

Tina Fey has one child with husband and 'SNL' band musician Jeff Richmond. They currently reside in New York City.
More
Less