Tina Louise

Follow
Tina Louise

Born

2/11/1934, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Tina Blacker

Gender

Female
8.0
out of 10
User Rating
30 votes

Biography

EDIT
A former model and nightclub singer, Tina Louise made her film debut in 1958's God's Little Acre opposite such future TV luminaries as Jack Lord (Hawaii Five-O), Michael Landon (Bonanza), and Vic Morrow (Combat). She never made much of a splash in Hollywood until 1964 when she was…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • I think it was a oversight that Tina Louise didn't make it big in Hollywood. On Gilligan's Island she was a perfect Marilyn Monroe look alike, only Hotter!

    10
    I was a fan of Ginger since I was a child and she was the only reason I watched that show. I can't believe she has a lower score than Mousy Mary Ann and Old Mrs. Howell. She was HOT!!! Come on Folks, it's all about "LOOK" in Hollywood, nothing else!!!! I think the show should have called Ginger's Island. If no talent Barbara Edan had her own show, anything is possible. At least Tina Louise could act. Open your eyes people. Ginger rules and Mousy Mary Ann and Lovey Drool Big Time! That is all I have to say.moreless
More
Less