Tina Louise

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/11/1934 , New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Tina Blacker

Gender

Female

Biography:

A former model and nightclub singer, Tina Louise made her film debut in 1958's God's Little Acre opposite such future TV luminaries as Jack Lord (Hawaii Five-O), Michael Landon (Bonanza), and Vic Morrow (Combat). She never made much of a splash in Hollywood until 1964 when she was cast in the role of movie star/castaway Ginger Grant on Gilligan's Island. Though this role brought her fame, Tina always detested it and refused to appear in any of the subsequent reunion events surrounding the series.