Tina Majorino

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/7/1985 , Westlake, California, USA

Birth Name

Albertina Marie Majorino

Gender

Female

Biography:

Tina Majorino is an Italian-American TV and film actress who started out as a child star in the early '90s. Born February 7, 1985 in Westlake, California, a huge chunk of Tina's childhood and adolescent years were spent on television and film sets. Although she began acting in commercials and on stage at the age of three, her first television came in 1992 when she was cast in the ABC series Camp Wilder.



Tina immediately crossed-over to the big screen with three films in 1994, the romantic drama When a Man Loves a Woman, and the family films Corrina, Corrina with Whoopi Goldberg and Andre with Keith Carradine and Joshua Jackson. She followed it up with the action film Waterworld with Kevin Costner the year after. A few more independent films and TV movies thereafter, Tina took a break from acting to have a more regular teenage life.



Tina made her comeback with the cult comedy hit Napoleon Dynamite opposite Jon Heder in 2004. On Fall that same year, Tina landed the role she is probably most known for, when she was cast as Cindy "Mac" Mackenzie, the computer-savvy friend of Kristen Bell in UPN's Veronica Mars. In 2006, she played the recurring role of Heather Tuttle in the HBO drama Big Love.
More
Less