Tom Atkins

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/15/1931 , Worcester, Massachusetts

Birth Name

Thomas Atkins

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tom Atkins was born on November 13, 1938 and is an American actor in both films and television. He mostly works in horror films and has worked with directors such as Stephen King and John Carpenter. Atkins was born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and grew up loving horror and science-fiction films. As a child, he wanted to work in the steel mill where his father worked, but enlisted in the Navy at the age of 18. After the Navy, Atkins went to college and met a girl who was involved in theater. He immediately became interested and began appearing in plays both on and off Broadway. He moved to Los Angeles to further his acting career and nabbed a role in the film The Detective. He eventually began working in the horror genre and found his niche. Starring in films such as The Fog, Creepshow and Two Evil Eyes, Atkins became typecast as a horror actor. He also worked in television, though, and often played the role of a police officer or a detective.