Tom Brokaw

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/6/1940 , Webster, South Dakota, USA

Birth Name

Thomas John Brokaw

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tom Brokaw, born Thomas John Brokaw on February 6, 1940 in Webster, South Dakota, is an American television journalist and media personality. After graduating from the University of South Dakota in 1964, Brokaw worked at small television stations around the country before getting a job with NBC News in 1966. A decade later, Brokaw would be assigned by NBC to co-host the Today show, a position that he held for five years. After leaving the show, Brokaw was selected to co-anchor the network's flagship news program, the NBC Nightly News. After a year of co-anchoring with Roger Mudd, Brokaw took over the job full-time in 1983. He remained the anchor for over twenty years, retiring in 2004 to work as a special correspondent. Following the death of Tim Russert, Brokaw worked for one year as the anchor of Meet the Press in 2008. He has been married to Meredith Lynn Auld since 1962, and the couple have raised three daughters together.



  • © 2008 NBC Universal, Inc.