Tom Colicchio

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/15/1962 , Elizabeth, NJ

Birth Name

Thomas Patrick Colicchio

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tom Colicchio was born in 1962 in New Jersey. He is a noted American Chef, co-owner, founder and executive chef of Gramercy Tavern in NYC. He married Lori Silverbush, and left the Tavern as a chef in 2006.

He received five James Beard Foundation medals for his ability at cooking. He is head judge of Bravo's reality show Top Chef Season 1 and 2.

He owned restaurants in NYC, Las Vegas, South Carolina, Ireland, Dallas and San Francisco. He wrote "Think Like a Chef: The Craft of Cooking."