Tom Conway

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/15/1904 , St. Petersburg, Russia

Died

4/22/1967

Birth Name

Thomas Charles Sanders

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tom Conway, born in Russia in 1904, started his show business career on the radio during the 20s. His British parents moved back to England in 1917, where Conway took an interest in drama while studying at Brighton College. His English film debut came in 1940, playing a minor role in the short film, The Great Meddler. After a few unaccredited roles, Conway got his big break in the 1942 feature film drama, The Trial of Mary Dugan. The role put the actor on the radar of Hollywood studios, which contracted his services over the next three decades. Conway made his TV debut in the 50s, after gaining the lead role in the short-lived Mark Saber detective series. Conway would return to TV in the 60s to play parts on episodes of Assignment Foreign Legion, The Betty Hutton Show and Alfred Hitchcock Presents. The actor battled alcoholism and liver cancer in the late 60s, performing mostly in small TV roles. Over his 40-year career in show business, the actor managed to make 80 appearances on film and TV.