Tom Cruise

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/3/1962 , Syracuse, New York, USA

Birth Name

Thomas Cruise Mapother IV

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tom is one of the biggest movie stars in the world. His first leading role in a blockbuster movie was in 1983's Risky Business. He received criticism due to his manic, borderline crazy behavior in professing his love for Katie Holmes. A devout Scientologist, Tom has offended many by declaring depression doesn't exist. Tom and Katie married in Italy. They have one child together, a daughter, named Suri.
  • © Jim Smeal/Getty Images
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2006 Eric Charbonneau/WireImage.com
  • © 2005 Seth Browarnik/WireImage.com
More
Less