Tom Kane

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/15/1962 , Overland Park, Kansas

Birth Name

Thomas Kane Roberts

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tom Kane is an American voice actor who is best known for animation work that has spanned the course of over 25 years. Born in 1962, the Kansas native has become a well-known voice in many of America's favorite television programs. Kane's television voice over work has ranged from original animated programs such as Robot Chicken to popular comic series, such as X-Men and Batman. In terms of film, Kane's voice was prominent in classic hit movies such as Forrest Gump (1994), where he was the voiceover for John F. Kennedy, and in Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008), where he played Yoda. Among his professional commitments recently have also been a stint as the official announcer for both the Academy Awards and AFI (American Film Institute) Life Achievement Award show. Kane has now spread his talents to video games, where he has done voice over work for many of the characters that he has portrayed in film.



More
Less