Tom Mees

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/13/1949 , Southington, Connecticut

Died

8/14/1996

Birth Name

Thomas E. Mees

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tom Mees was a SportsCenter anchor who specializd in hockey. He was a lead anchor on SportsCenter between 1979 and 1987 and did the play-by-play for NHL games on ESPN. He did hockey during the season and SportsCenter during the off-season. Tom, along with Chris Berman and Bob Ley, was just one of three original SportsCenter anchors still with the network by the time the 15th anniversary rolled around. On August 14, 1996, he died trying to save his 4-year-old daughter, Gabriella, who had fallen into their swimming pool. Gabriella was saved. Tom, however, at 46, was not.