Tom Savini

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/3/1946 , Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name

Thomas Antonio Savini

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tom Savini is an award-winning special effects and makeup artist. Born Thomas Vincent Savini, he is also an actor and a director. This Italian-American was born in November 3, 1946 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania where he was raised as a Catholic. He attended the Central Catholic High School and the Carnegie-Mellon University. Tom served as a combat photographer during the Vietnam War. It was in Vietnam that he dabbled in make-up. His talent as a make-up artist was noticed when he delivered a realistic wrist slashing effect in the 1997 movie "Martin". In 1976, Tom came out with his signature palette of severed limbs and bite-marks for the film "Dawn of the Dead". He went on to provide convincing special effects on many horror/suspense movies of which the most noteworthy is the "Day of the Dead". As an actor, Tom has appeared in many movies in supporting and cameo roles. He was cast as a biker in "Dawn of the Dead' in 1978, "Knightriders" in 1981 and "The Boy Who Loved Trolls" in 1984. He was also a vampire in the Quentin Tarantino/Robert Rodriguez film "From Dusk till Dawn" in 1996 and "Lost Boys: The Tribe". As a director, Tom credits include episodes in the TV series "Tales from the Darkside", the "Night of the Living Dead", and "House Call", the pilot of the series "The Chill Factor". In 1996, Tom won Best Make-up from the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films for his work in "Day of the Dead". He was also a Lifetime Achievement Award recipient during the 2003 New York City Film Festival.



More
Less