Tom Seaver

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/17/1944 , Fresno, CA

Birth Name

George Thomas Seaver

Gender

Male

Biography:

In the history of the New York Mets, one player has stood out among the rest. Tom Seaver began his Hall of Fame calliber career in 1967, a time when the Mets were the laughingstock of the major leagues. But two years later, Tom lead the team to their first World Championship. He was later traded to the Reds, the White Sox, and eventually the Red Sox where he concluded his magical career. He was elected into the Hall of Fame with more than 98% of the votes, and has worked as a broadcaster in recent years.
  • RRJS3 USER EDITOR

    User Score: 52