Tom Stoppard

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/3/1937 , Zlín, Czechoslovakia

Birth Name

Tomáš Straussler

Gender

Male

Biography:

Sir Tom Stoppard is a naturalized British playwright. Born in Czechoslovakia to Jewish parents in 1937, he lived in British India from the age of four and then grew up in England from the age of seven onwards. His surname at birth was Straussler, but his Czech father died in 1941, and his mother Martha then married a British army major called Kenneth Stoppard.

Tom Stoppard is a prolific writer, most famous for plays such as 'Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead', 'Jumpers', 'The Real Thing', and the screenplays of movies including 'Empire of the Sun', 'Shakespeare in Love', 'The Russia House' and 'Enigma'.

He is married to the English actress Felicity Kendall.

Tom Stoppard is a member of the British Order of Merit, a Commander of the Order of the British Empire, and was knighted in 1997 for services to the theatre.