Tom Villard

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/19/1953 , Waipahu Ewa, Hawaii, USA

Died

11/14/1994

Birth Name

Thomas Louis Villard

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tom Villard was born on November 19, 1953, in Waipahu Ewa, Hawaii. Most of his younger years were spent in Spencerport, New York. He was the oldest of four children and has twin brothers, Tim and Terry, and a younger sister Susan.

After high school Tom attended Allegheny College in Meadville, Pennsylvania for two years. His parents wanted him to pursue a career in law, but his dream was in acting. After college Tom moved to New York City. There he attended the Lee Strasburg Acting Studio and The American Academy of Dramatic Arts. He also performed in a few off Broadway shows and began doing commercials.

In 1980 Tom moved to Los Angeles. A year later he got his big break in the film "Sidney Shorr." In 1982 he won critical acclaim for his brief portrayal of Johnny Ray singing "Cry" in the film Grease 2. Soon after Tom landed the role of Jay Bostwick on the tv series "We Got it Made." Over the next decade he appeared in numerous films and tv shows. Other films you may recognize him from include: "Parasite," "One Crazy Summer," "Heartbreak Ridge," "The Trouble With Dick," "Popcorn," "My Girl," and "In the Army Now."