Tom Welling

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/26/1977 , Putnam Valley, West Point, New York, USA

Birth Name

Thomas John Patrick Welling

Gender

Male

Biography:

Thomas John Patrick Welling was born in upstate New York on April 26, 1977. Tom started out as a construction worker and a Calvin Klein model before becoming an actor. He is best known for his role as Clark Kent on Smallville. Most recently, he starred in the thriller movie The Fog. Sorry ladies, but Tom is off the market! He married the model, Jamie White, in July 2002, after they'd been dating for three years. They have several dogs together and currently live in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Some of the films Welling has appeared in include Cheaper by the Dozen (2003), in which he starred with Steve Martin and Bonnie Hunt. He also appeared in the film's sequel. He also starred in a B-grade horror flick, The Fog (2005) with Maggie Grace from Lost.

He started working with directing in 2006 when he directed the season 5 episode of Smallville, "Fragile" and has since directed the episodes: "Hydro", the show's 150th episode "Apocalypse", "Injustice" "Legends," "Patriot" and "Booster".
More
Less