Tom Wright

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/29/1952 , Englewood, New Jersey, USA

Birth Name

Harold Thomas Wright

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tom Wright, born as Harold Thomas Wright in November 29, 1952, is an American actor who has appeared in over 40 productions both on and off Broadway. He was born in Englewood, New Jersey, and attended West Chester University in West Chester, Pennsylvania. Among the several theatres in which he has appeared include The American Place Theater, Yale Repertory Theater, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Manhattan Theater Club, New York Theater Workshop, Actors Theater of Lousiville, Center Stage, , Hartford Stage, Los Angeles Stage and Film, and Theatre De La Juene Lune in Minneapolis. On Broadway, Wright has starred in several movies including A Taste of Honey for which he received two Tony Award nominations. He has also co-starred in Barbershop I and II with O'Shea "Ice Cube" Jackson and Sunshine State with Angela Bassett. Wright is well known for his role as Mr. Morgan on the television show Seinfield. In 2000, he received the Best Actor Award at the Santa Monica Film Festival for his role as John Shed in the indie film Dumbarton Bridge.



More
Less