Tony Danza

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/21/1950 , Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Birth Name

Antonio Salvatore Iadanza

Gender

Male

Biography:

As a kid, Antonio Iadanza didn't dream of acting; hedreamof being a boxer. He even boxed professionally briefly under the name 'Dangerous' Tony Danza. While working out at the gym, he was spotted by a casting director and invited to audition for a role in the sitcom Taxi.

After Taxi, Danza devoted his energy to acting. He appeared in the films She's Out of Control, Angels in the Outfield, and Going Ape!. He continued to work in televison with Who's the Boss? and The Tony Danza Show.

Currently, he hosts the daytime talk showTheTony Danza Show.

More
Less