Tony Dungy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/6/1955 , Jackson, Michigan, USA

Birth Name

Anthony Kevin Dungy

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tony Dungy was the head coach of the Indianapolis Colts from 2002 to 2008 when her retired from the coaching ranks to begin a career in television broadcasting. Prior to coaching the Colts, he was the head coach of the Tampa Bay Buccaneers from 1996-2001. Prior to becoming a head coach, Tony worked as an Assistant Coach and Defensive Coordinator for the Pittsburgh Steelers, Kansas City Chiefs and Minnesota Vikings, a career he began at age 25. He is also played college football at Minnesota and for three seasons in the NFL with the Pittsburgh Steelers and San Francisco 49ers. He played as a safety. Tony was also the first black head coach to win the Super Bowl guiding the Colts to the Championship after the 2006 season.