Tony Gwynn

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/9/1960 , Los Angeles, California (USA)

Birth Name

Anthony Keith Gwynn

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tony played his entire 20-season career with one team, the San Diego Padres. He won eight batting titles and in 1994 he hit .394, the closet anyone has come to hitting .400 since Ted Williams hit .406 in 1953. Tony was inducted into the Hall of Fame on July 2, 2007.