Tony Kornheiser

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/13/1948 , Long Island, New York, USA

Birth Name

Anthony Irwin Kornheiser

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tony Kornheiser joined ESPN Radio in November 1997 as host of the Tony Kornheiser Show, which premiered January 5, 1998. Previously, his show aired exclusively on WTEM-AM in Washington, D.C. since 1992.

Kornheiser also co-host of the popular Parton the Interruption (PTI) show, which debuted on ESPN September 22, 2001.

Kornheiser is also a columist for the Washington Post, which he joined in 1979. He has been a sports columnist there since 1984.

Kornheiser has authored three books: Pumping Irony, Bold as I Wanna Be, and Back for More Cash. He has also written for Newsday and the New York Times.

Kornheiser graduated from Harpur College in upstate New York (now SUNY-Binghamton) in 1970. He is married and has two children.