Tony Lucca

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/23/1976 , Pontiac Michigan

Birth Name

Anthony James Lucca

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tony was born in Pontiac, Michigan on January 23rd, 1976. He was the second child of parents Tony and Sally, eighteen months behind his older sister Ami Jane. Raised in a large music making family, Tony began singing and playing at age three. By age eight, he started playing and writing with his cousin, Cole Garlak. Tony and Cole spent the better part of their jr. high and high school years learning classic rock cover tunes and performing in garages and school cafeterias throughout Oakland County.

At 15, Tony moved to Orlando, Florida to enjoy four years of working as a “Mouseketeer” on Disney’s new "Mickey Mouse Club.”After high school and the show’s cancellation, he moved to Los Angeles to continue his career as a professional entertainer. In his first two years, Tony scored some national commercials and a role on the short-lived NBC drama, “Malibu Shores.” After it was cancelled, Tony got back to his music career.

In '97 he released his first independent record entitled “So Satisfied.” He sold 1000 copies via his website in one year. In '99 he released a second collection of songs called “Strong Words Softly Spoken.” Currently, Tony remains an independent signer and is now writing and recording songs for a third project.
More
Less