Tony Roberts

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/22/1939 , New York, New York, USA

Birth Name

David Anthony Roberts

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tony Roberts is a well-known actor whose career has span over 40 years. He is the son of radio and television announcer Ken Roberts and animator Norma. Tony graduated from the High School of Music and Arts which is now known as La Guardia High School of Performing Arts at Lincoln Center. From high school he entered college at Northwestern University. Making his first appearance on Broadway in 1962 in the play "Something About a Soldier." Tony had a brief marriage to ex-wife Jennifer Lyons (1969 - 1975). During their union they had one child, actress Nicole Roberts. He has had a successful entertainment career which includes film, theater, television and radio. He starred in film productions such as "Annie Hall," "Play it Again, Sam" and "Hannah and Her Sisters." On Broadway he was cast in "Barefoot in the Park," "Cabaret" and many others. Tony received nominations for two Tony Awards, in 1968. Best Actor for "How Now Dow Jones" and in 1969 as Best Supporting or Featured Actor for "Play It Again, Sam." Tony suffered a mild seizure in 2009 on the Broadway preview set during a matinee performance of "The Royal Family."