Tony Stewart

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/20/1971 , Rushville, Indiana, USA

Birth Name

Anthony Wayne Stewart

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tony Stewart holds 10 racing championships, including two on the NASCAR Cup circuit. Stewart won five races in 2005 and led all Nextel Cup drivers in top-fives (17) and top-10s (25) en route to winning his second title in four years.

Stewart has amassed 29 victories in NASCAR's top series dating back to 1999, second only to Jeff Gordon during that time. He has never finished worse than 11th in the final point standings.

Stewart will race anyone, anywhere, anytime -- and in any type of machine -- as his championships in the IRL, USAC (four) and go-karts (three) attest. He twice competed in the Indianapolis 500 and Coca-Cola 600 on the same day, amassing 2,190 miles in the four races and finishing no worse than ninth in any of them.

Stewart's racing career dates to 1978 when he began karting at age 7. Two years later he was a local champion before taking his go-kart to the national level and winning titles in 1983 and 1987.

Stewart moved to three-quarter midgets and eventually the USAC series, when he followed his rookie of the year season in 1994 by becoming the first driver to win the circuit's Triple Crown with National Midget, Sprint and Silver Crown titles in 1995. Stewart has never lost touch with his roots and occasionally races Midgets when his schedule permits.

After two years in the IRL, which also included a rookie of the year in 1996, Stewart made the move in 1999 to NASCAR and the Busch Series with Joe Gibbs Racing.

Stewart won his first Cup race at Richmond International Raceway in September 1999 and followed that with two more victories and a pair of second-place finishes in the final nine events to earn top rookie honors. He won a personal-best six races in 2000.

Stewart never won the Indy 500 on the IRL circuit, but the Indiana native finally got to kiss the bricks at his designated "home" track when he won the Allstate 400 at the Brickyard in August 2005
More
Less