Tony Todd

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/4/1954 , Washington, District of Columbia, USA

Birth Name

Timothy Henry Todd

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tony Todd is an African-American film actor and producer. He was born on December 4, 1954, and is well known for his height of 6 feet, 5 inches and his distinctive deep voice. Todd was born in Washington, DC, and attended the University of Connecticut and the Eugene O'Neill National Theater Institute. He made his screen debut in the fantasy film Sleepwalk (1986), and has since made over 100 screen appearances, most notably as the title role in The Candyman series, and as William Bludworth in the Final Destination films. Other film appearances include Night of the Living Dead (1990), The Crow (1994), The Rock (1996) and as the voice of the Fallen in Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009). TV appearances include Law & Order, Homicide: Life on the Street, Hercules: The Legendary Journeys, and several episodes of 24. Todd is known to Star Trek audiences for appearing on The Next Generation and Deep Space Nine as Worf's Klingon brother, Kurn. Todd has two children.


 

More
Less