Tony Wilson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/20/1950 , Salford, England, UK

Died

8/10/2007

Birth Name

Anthony Howard Wilson

Gender

Male

Biography:

Wilson was a socially active British record label owner (Factory Records, which launched Joy Division/New Order), nightclub owner and music impresario, TV and radio host and former journalist at Granada Television. His life story was dramatized in the 2002 film 24 Hour Party People. Wilson passed away in 2007 from a heart attack following a bout with renal cancer.