Totie Fields

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/7/1930 , Hartford, Connecticut

Died

8/2/1978

Birth Name

Sophie Feldman

Gender

Female

Biography:

Totie Fields was a feisty, brassy comedienne, one of the few female stand-up comediennes of her time. After her appearance at the Copacabana, Ed Sullivan who had seen the young comedienne perform, booked her for his show. Throughout her short-lived career she appeared on talk-shows, stage and television programs such as Here's Lucy and Medical Center. Health issues resulted in her leg being amputated, due to Diabetes. In 1978 she was voted "Entertainer of the Year" and "Female Comedy Star of the Year" by the American Guild of Variety Artists