Tracey E. Bregman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/29/1963 , Munich, Germany

Birth Name

Tracy Elizabeth Bregman

Gender

Female

Biography:


AWARD HISTORY

Tracey has been nominated for the following awards:
1981 - Best Young Actress - Daytime TV Series (Young Artist Award)
1986 - Outstanding Young Leading Actress on a Daytime Serial (Soap Opera Digest Award)
1993 - Hottest Female Star (Soap Opera Digest Award)
1998 - Outstanding Female Scene Stealer (Soap Opera Digest Award)

Tracey has won the following awards:
1980 - Best Juvenile Actress in a Daytime Series (Young Artist Award)
1984 - Best Young Actress in a Daytime Soap (Young Artist Award)
1985 - Outstanding Ingenue/Woman in a Drama Series (Daytime Emmy)

HISTORY

The daughter of Suzanne Lloyd and Buddy Bregman, Tracey was born in Munich, Germany, and raised in London until she was 10. At the age of 13, Tracey and her family moved to Southern California, where she began studying acting at the Lee Strasberg Institute and with Francis Lederer at ANTA. She began her career with what was supposed to be only a three-day role on NBC's Days of our Lives (she eventually left to film the horror movie Happy Birthday to Me), and although she has done a few movies and guest appearances, the soaps are where she has truly shone.

Tracey married her husband Ron Recht on December 5, 1987, and they have two children: son Austin (b. 1991), who appeared on The Young and the Restless as a baby playing his real-life mother's on-screen son Dylan (1991-1992, minor guest role), and Landon (b. 18 October 1996). She and Ron cemented their commitment to each other with a renewal of their vows on their 10th wedding anniversary. As of 2005, the two currently live with their sons in Los Angeles.

An accomplished singer and song writer, Tracey often performed on-air on The Young and the Restless with Michael Damian, who played her on-screen friend and sometimes lover Danny Romalotti. She also wrote the theme songs for the films The Funny Farm and The Concrete Jungle. She maintains her fabulous figure by sticking to a strict vegetarian diet and working out on a regular basis.

In 2004, Tracey became a spokeswoman for Axe deodorant, appearing nation-wide in commercials.

SOAP ROLES

On Days of our Lives, the role of Donna Temple Craig was originally only for three days, but it ended up lasting nearly three years. It was her first major role.

On The Young and the Restless, the role of Lauren Fenmore was brought back on a recurring basis in 2001 and Lauren continues to appear, although she has not been placed on contract status and does not appear in the cast of characters. Tracey originally played the character of Lauren Fenmore from the early eighties through to the mid-nineties before taking her character to The Bold and the Beautiful.

On The Bold and the Beautiful, Tracey made numerous guest appearances between 1992 and 1995, then joined the show in a contract capacity in 1995 until September of 1998 when she was sent to recurring status, then she was placed back on contract in November 1998 until April of 1999. She was supposed to appear in a May 2003 walk-on role, but when shooting conflicted with The Young and the Restless, Tracey was not able to appear. She did later appear as Lauren in 2004.