Tracy Nelson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/25/1963 , Santa Monica, California

Birth Name

Tracy Kristine Nelson

Gender

Female

Biography:

Tracy Nelson, the only daughter of singer Ricky Nelson and Kristin Harmon, had a film credit to her name before the age of five when she appeared as one of the daughters of Henry Fonda in the movie “Yours, Mine and Ours (1968)”. She then became well known for her portrayal of the popular Valley Girl Jennifer DeNuccio on the television series “Square Pegs (1982)”. Subsequently, she made a few small appearances in movies while continuing to pursue television roles, and returned in the series “Glitter (1984)" and two years later in the movie “Down and Out in Beverly Hills (1986)” with Nick Nolte and Bette Midler. In 1987, a month after her marriage to William R. Moses, she was diagnosed with Hodgkin’s disease which made her very sick, but she has been cured since. Then she returned to television in 1989, as Sister Stephanie Oscalsky in “Father Dowling Mysteries (1989)”. Since that time, she has appeared in a handful of television movies, including the series “A League of Their Own (1992)” and a recurring role on “Melrose Place (1992)”.