Traver Rains

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/4/1977 , Fort Collins, Colorado

Birth Name

Traver Douglas Rains

Gender

Male

Biography:

Biography

Traver grew up on a fourth generation horse ranch in Simms, Montana. He later moved to Dallas where he received a degree in Economics and International Business from SMU. After graduating Traver found himself in New York City training horses at the Chelsea Piers where he first met club kid, Richie Rich. Together the duo founded the fashion label, Heatherette[1] and dressed the likes of Madonna, Naomi Campbell, Gwen Stefani, Paris Hilton, Mariah Carey, Aerosmith, and Britney Spears.
[edit]Career

[edit]Television
Traver was a featured judge on the third cycle of America's Next Top Model and as the designer for a fashion show contest. He was a guest judges on Project Runway Canada for the "When It Rains It Pours" challenge and also on Project Runway when contestants had to make costumes for WWE Divas. Traver's acting credits include the 2005 film One Last Thing and My Super Ex-Girlfriend[2]. Upcoming credits include judge on The Arrangement[3]. Traver appeared as his brand representative on NBC's "Fashion on Ice special", The Anna Nicole Smith Show[4], MTV's MADE[5], MTV's My Super Sweet Sixteenm VH1 Super Group, The Gabulous Like of..., and Love Ride. Live appearances as a fashion correspondent include: MTV's TRL, MTV News, and Good Day LA. Special appearances include: The Tonight Show, E! News, CNN, The Today Show, Good Day New York Live, and E!.