Tricia Helfer

Follow
Tricia Helfer

Born

4/11/1974, Donalda, Alberta, Canada

Birth Name

Patricia Helfer

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Patricia Helfer-Marshall, Patricia Helfer
  • Dylan McDermott and Tricia Helfer on Dar...
  • Dylan McDermott and Tricia Helfer on Dar...
  • Battlestar Galactica is back in 2009. It...
9.3
out of 10
User Rating
424 votes

Biography

EDIT
Tricia was born in Donalda, Alberta, Canada, and raised there on her family's grain farm. She started modeling at the age of 16 after being noticed by a modeling agency scout. while waiting in line at a movie theatre near her home. At the age of 19 she…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • Tricia: (about the development of artificial intelligence from FHM Magazine) Artificial intelligence can be dangerous, but it's part of that journey. It's interesting how the original premise of Battlestar Galactica-that man creates his own nemeses - is so relevant right now.

    • Tricia: (about men) I've never gone for the smooth, suave Latin or French lover. That usually makes me think they're trying to pull one over on me. I lump Canada and the States together. I like good old North American boys.

    • Tricia: Hands are a big thing for me. Those are my trigger points. I really like them to be manly.

    • Tricia: I think I sort of blossomed, so to speak, around 17. I started to get hips and put on weight, which I was very happy about. And that's when I met this agent, who told me I had to lose 10 pounds. I said, 'You've got to be kidding me. I finally got it on—I'm not losing it!

    • Tricia: I would change the push for women to look like Playmate Barbie dolls, that is just ridiculous.

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • Great Actress!

    9.0
    I love her in battlestar galactica. She has made many appearances in shows but battlestar is the one she is known for. I really think she is one of the up and coming actresses. The first thing that you notice is her beauty. There is so much more to her though! Her acting is very good and I would love to start seeing her in major roles in movies. I think she will flourish.moreless
  • Tricia Helfer currently plays Number Six on Battlestar Galactica (2003).

    10
    Tricia Helfer is one of the most talented actresses on both Battlestar Galactica (2003) and TV as a whole. She plays the role of Number Six to perfection. If you ask me, Number Six is the new Seven Of Nine in the world of science fiction TV. For someone who didn't have very much acting experience at all before joining the cast of Battlestar Galacitca (2003), she plays the role of the complex and villionous Number Six quite well. Her performance on the show was one of the very first things that drew me into the show and got me hooked on the show. She gives a new prespective to the idea of a treachorous vilian by making making the character Number Six vulnerable at the same time. One of my personal hobbies is to write scripts for TV shows, and if I ever get to have them made into a real TV show, Tricia will be one of the very first actresses that I offer a part in one of scripts. I would feel truly honored to have her in one of my shows. Here's to hoping that Tricia goes on to achieve great success.moreless
More
Less