Trini Lopez

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/15/1937 , Dallas, Texas

Birth Name

Trinidad Lopez III

Gender

Male

Biography:

Trini Lopez began his recording career at the age of 18 when King Records signed him on in 1959. It wasn't until 1963 that Trini had a big hit with "If I Had a Hammer" which put him on the map. Trini went on to record several hits including "Lemon Tree". In 1965 Frank Sinatra signed Trini to appear in his film Marriage on the Rocks. One of his most memorable roles was in the 1967 film The Dirty Dozen. Trini appeared in various variety programs throughout the 60's and 70's such as The Ed Sullivan Show, Hollywood Palace, The Andy Williams Show, The Carol Burnett Show and The Sammy Davis Jr. Show. Trini continues to perform in concert throughout the U.S.