Troy Beyer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/7/1964 , New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Troy Yvette Beyer

Gender

Female

Biography:

Troy Beyer is an American actress, director, and writer. She was born in New York on 7 November, 1964. Beyer started her career when she was just 4, with a regular role on Sesame Street. After a difficult upbringing, which included child abuse, time in foster care, and time spent living in Idaho with her father, Beyer he studied at the City University's School For the Arts in New York. After moving Los Angeles, Beyer had recurring roles in Knots Landing and Dynasty. She also appeared in 21 Jump Street, A Different World, Diagnosis Murder, Red Shoe Diaries, and Murder One. Beyer's film credits include Disorderlies, Rooftops, Weekend at Bernie's II, B*A*P*S, Good Advice, and Malevolent. Beyer is also a scriptwriter, having written B*A*P*S; Let's Talk About Sex; Love Don't Co$t a Thing; and Ex-Free, which she also produced and starred in. Beyer works as a motivational speaker, and has written a successful self-help book called Ex-Free: 9 Keys to Freedom After Heartbreak. She now uses the surname Byer Bailey.



More
Less