Tuesday Weld

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/27/1943 , New York, New York, USA

Birth Name

Susan Ker Weld

Gender

Female

Biography:

Tuseday Weld was born Susan Ker Weld on August 27, 1943 in New York City, New York. After Tuesday's father died in 1947, her family faced severe financial hardships and her mother put Tuesday to work as a child model in order to help pay the bills. Tuesday transitioned from modelling to acting at the age of 12 and landed a small role in the film The Wrong Man, directed by Alfred Hitchcock. In 1956 Tuesday scored her first lead role in the movie Rock, Rock, Rock, which featured famous record promoter Alan Freed and singers Chuck Berry and Frankie Lymon. In 1959 Tuesday was cast as Thalia Menninger on the TV series The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis, for which she won a Golden Globe Award. Tuesday went on to star in several critically and financially successful motion pictures alongside some of Hollywood's biggest stars. In 1961 she starred with her then boyfriend, Elvis Presley, in Wild in the Country. In 1965 she co-starred in The Cincinnati Kid with Steve McQueen, in 1971 she appeared in A Safe Place with Orson Welles and Jack Nicholson, and in 1972 she co-starred with Anthony Perkins in Play It As It Lays, for which she received a Golden Globe Nomination. Tuesday has also appeared in the films Looking For Mr. Goodbar, Thief, Once Upon a Time in America, and Falling Down.