Tupac Shakur

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/16/1971 , East Harlem, Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA

Died

9/13/1996

Birth Name

Lesane Parish Crooks

Gender

Male

Biography:

Tupac Shakur is one of the most successful and most influential rap artists ever. He is listed in the Guinness Book of World Records as the best-selling rap/hip-hop artist ever - having sold over 75 million albums worldwide. He is also consistently ranked by fans, critics and industry insiders as the greatest rapper ever.


Tupac was unfortunately killed after being shot 4 times on September 7th 1996 in a drive-by shooting after attending at a Mike Tyson fight. He later died at 4:03pm, September 13th 1996. The official cause of death was respiratory failure and cardiac arrest.


No one has ever been formally charged, nor publicly identified by the police as a suspect for the murder of Tupac. There are some who believe that Biggie Smalls had something to do with it, others believe Suge Knight was involved. Police sources, on the other hand, have indicated that Orlando Anderson, a member of the Crips attacked by Tupac and others earlier the same night Tupac was shot, may have been the killer.


However, due to the lack of evidence, as well as numerous supposed "clues" and "coincidences" involving Tupac, some fans think that he is actually still alive and hiding out.
More
Less