Twista

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/27/1973 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Carl Mitchell

Gender

Biography:

b. Carl Mitchell, 27 November 1973, Chicago, Illinois, USA. Coming from Chicago's west side, long-serving gangsta rapper Twista has been laying down rhymes since the age of 12. Over the years he has collaborated with some of rap's biggest names,


including Sean "Puffy" Combs, Jay-Z, Timbaland, Shaquille O'Neal, and Da Brat. Twista was one of the first artists to sign to Loud Records, and in 1991 released his debut album, Runnin' Off At Da Mouth, titled after his freewheeling rhyming style. A guest spot on the hit single "Po Pimp" with fellow Chicago rappers Do Or Die brought Twista his biggest success yet, resulting in a new recording contract with Atlantic Records in 1996. Two hit albums followed, Adrenaline Rush and Mobstability (recorded with the Speedknot Mobstaz), before Twista launched his own record label, Legit Ballin. Increasingly tied up with record company business and legal disputes, Twista began work on his third solo album while overseeing the label compilations, Legit Ballin and New Testament 2K: Street Scriptures. Released in January 2004, the chart-topping Kamikaze was premiered by the US chart-topping hit single "Slow Jamz" (featuring Kanye West and Jamie Foxx).