Tyler Perry

Follow
Tyler Perry

Born

9/13/1969, New Orleans, Louisiana

Birth Name

Tyler A. Perry

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Madea
  • Producer/director Tyler Perry arrives at...
8.9
User Rating
47 votes

Biography

EDIT
He was one of four kids in his family. Being born and raised in New Orleans, he was physically abused as a child and lived in severe poverty. After years of blaming his parents and others for his unsuccessful life, he watched an episode of "The Oprah Winfrey…more

Credits