Ulrika Jonsson





8/16/1967 , Sollentuna, Sweden

Birth Name

Eva Ulrika Jonsson




Ulrike is the grand-daughter of a well-known Swedish opera singer, Folke Jonsson. She moved to the UK in 1979, and attended attended St Aldate's Secretarial college in Oxford. After finishing school her first television work was in 1991 as a weather girl on the TVAM breakfast show in London, and from there her career as a presenter soon took off.

She was previously married to John Turnbull, and with him has one son, Cameron, born in 1994. She was later the partner of a professional footballer, Stan Collymore, but they split up after it was widely reported that he had beaten her up in a Paris bar in June, 1998. Ulrika's daughter, Bo, was born in 2001. In April, 2002, her name was linked with Sven-Goran Eriksson, the England soccer manager, but announcements quickly followed that the relationship was off.

Ulrika lives at Cookham Dean, Berkshire, England, with her children and a nanny. She has since married again, to Lance Gerrard-Wright and had a child with him, but they divorced after two years. She became engaged to American businessman Brian Monet in 2007, and they are expecting a child of their own.