Uma Thurman

Follow
Uma Thurman

Born

4/29/1970, Boston, Massachusetts

Birth Name

Uma Karuna Thurman

Gender

Female

Also Known As

U, alana
8.8
User Rating
87 votes

Biography

EDIT
Uma Karuna Thurman was born on the 29th of April, 1970, in Boston. Uma is the name of a Hindu goddess, while 'Karuna' is one of the four sublime abodes in Buddhism, meaning 'compassion. Uma's father, Professor Robert Thurman, teaches Indo-Tibetan Buddhist Studies at Columbia University, and was…more

Credits