Usher

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/14/1978 , Dallas, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Usher Raymond IV

Gender

Male

Biography:

Usher was born in Dallas, Texas on October 14, 1978. Moving to Atlanta, Georgia at the age of 12, Usher enjoyed entering local talent shows. At one such talent show, he was discovered by Bryant Reid, brother of Antonio "L.A." Reid, co-president of LaFace Records. In 1994, Usher released his debut album, Usher.


But Usher finally was able to break into super stardom with the release of his sophomore album, My Way in 1997. Containing the hit songs You Make Me Wanna and My Way, the album gave Usher a handful of awards including a Soul Train award and 2 Billboard awards. After a four year break, Usher finally returned with the much-anticipated 8701 album, which became multi-platinum and gave Usher his first two Grammys.


In 2004, Usher released Confessions, which debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200 and Top R&B/Hip-Hop Album charts, setting seven Soundscan sales records and selling 1.1 Million albums in the first week alone.
More
Less