We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Val Avery

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/4/1924 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Died

12/12/2009

Birth Name

Sebouh Der Abrahamian

Gender

Male

Biography:

Val Avery, born as Sebouh Der Abrahamian on July 14, 1924, in Philadelphia, was an American actor who appeared in more than 100 films and 300 television series during a 50 year career. In 1956, after the end of World War II and a start in live television, Avery broke into film with a bit part in Humphrey Bogart's last movie, The Harder They Fall. Notable roles, in his niche of playing cops, thugs and Mafia kingpins, include Socks Parelli in The Anderson Tapes in 1971. He also featured in The Magnificent Seven in 1960, Papillon in 1973 and Donnie Brasco in 1997. Television credits include appearances in Law & Order, Moonlighting, Columbo and Kojak. In 1998, in a step away from his usual menacing roles, he played an Italian grandfather in an Off Broadway stage play called Over the River and Through the Woods. Val Avery died at the age of 85 on December 12, 2009, at his home in New York's Greenwich Village.