Val Kilmer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/31/1959 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Val Edward Kilmer

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born New Year's Eve 1959 in Los Angeles, California, to Eugene and Gladys Kilmer, Val's early life was spent with his older brother Mark and younger brother Wesley on the ranch once owned by the cowboy legend Roy Rogers. He caught the acting bug early when he got his first break, at the age of 12, for a fast food company. Val pursued his acting dream, first at Chatsworth High School then for senior year, the Hollywood Professional School. Completing his formal training at the Juilliard School of Performing Arts, at the age of 17, Kilmer was the youngest ever admitted to the Drama department. While perfecting his acting skills he got his first film role in the comedy spoof Top Secret, 1984. The rest is pure history, as he starred in one great movie after another.
  • © 2008 CBS Broadcasting Co
More
Less