Van Hansis

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/25/1981 , Greenfield, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name

Evan Vanfossen Hansis

Gender

Male

Biography:

Van has a Bachelor of Fine Arts in Acting from the School of Drama at Carnegie Mellon University. He worked as a waiter his first year out of university before landing the recurring role of Luke Snyder on As the World Turns, having previously tried out for roles on All My Children, Guiding Light and Beautiful People. He was initially hired in December of 2005 for three months, but his stay was later extended and, in May of 2006, he signed a two-year contract with the show.